Speckled Wood Wildlife - Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

​​​

 

Information we collect about you.

 

When you conduct a transaction or subscribe to our mailing list on our website, as part of the process we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office: Registration Number A8844712

 

The personal data we collect about you may vary depending on the service you request from us.  When you book a place for any of our events, courses or workshops we may collect your name, email address, telephone number, and postal address so we can contact you with joining details.  We do not store any payment details.  We may also contact you with information about future similar events that may be of interest to you.  If you sign up to the Speckled Wood Wildlife Mailing List, we will use your personal information to provide you with news and information by e mail. 

 

Speckled Wood Wildlife’s website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.  At Speckled Wood Wildlife we choose to use Mail Chimp/ Mail Munch to help us manage this data.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.     

 

We use PayPal for direct payments and specific information about their Privacy Statement can be found here

 

Cookies

 

Put simply, a cookie is technology for remembering something about you.  Well over 90% of websites use cookies. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.


They aren’t automatically good or bad, but it’s worth understanding what you can do about them.  Without cookies, a website is limited in its functionality. It can’t automatically log you in, because it forgets who you are.  It can’t let you buy anything, because it forgets what you’re buying.  On a positive note, it also means it can’t track you. Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, if you are uncomfortable with cookies, you may be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies or to let you know when a cookie is sent to your computer – you can then choose whether to accept the cookie, or not.  The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

 

Please note: By refusing our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to use certain areas or features of our site.  A better option would be to turn off 3rd party cookies, which will stop most websites from sharing information about you. Some browsers – like Safari – do this automatically. 

Instructions on how to disable cookies

 

Cookies set by Third Party sites

 

Some websites use cookies to remember what you do on their website, and to target ads at you. Some of those websites share their cookies, so that ads on one website know what you liked on another.  To support our websites, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Speckled Wood Wildlife does not control the functionality and activity of these cookies. You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about these. Please note: If you choose not to disable cookies you are agreeing to us using them on our websites.

Instructions on how to disable Third Party cookies

Google Analytics

 

Speckled Wood Wildlife uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the our website and compile reports for us on activity on the website.  Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. How to reject or delete this cookie

 

Facebook Pixel

 

Speckled Wood Wildlife uses “visitor action pixels” from Facebook. This allows behaviour to be tracked if you click through to our website from a Facebook Ad or other link on Facebook. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy  You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook.  A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. Unfortunately we can’t control these happenings but we don’t believe that this knowledge poses any threat to you.

 

Speckled Wood Wildlife is a registered Limited company with company number 12425914. The registered company address is 2 The Cottages, Pentrepiod, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, NP4 6RR, UK.